Donor: Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Implementation period: 01.07.2017 – 31.07.2018
Project partner HRHT member-organizations: Article 42 of Constitution, GCRT, Human Rights Center
The program “Supporting Human Rights Defenders from Azerbaijan” includes providing emergency humanitarian and legal support for HRDs, journalists and bloggers from Azerbaijan.
The current project provides support for up HRDs, each of which may include the individual under pressure as well as immediate family members.
Within the current project, each HRD individual or HRD’s family is provided with shelter, financial aid (per-diem) to cover living expenses for up to three to three months and medical assistance for up to one year. They are provided with legal assistance within the framework of
this project. Azerbaijani HRDs fleeing the country also receive medical and/or psychological aid over a period to recover.
To help Azebaijani journalists survive as professionals the current project will assist HRD journalists for their professional development and employee them to cover Azerbaijani minority issues and publish articles in Georgian media.
To help beneficiaries integrate in Georgian society, HRHT provides capacity building training for them.
Within the framework of this project HRHT also continues to monitor minority rights in Azerbaijani populated regions in Georgia and provide them with legal consultations if needed.