About Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT):
Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) is a membership based organization and unites five Georgian civil society organizations, working in different fields of Human Rights. Based in Tbilisi, it was registered in July, 2010 as a non-governmental organization with the support of Human Rights House Foundation. HRHT became a member of the Human Rights House Network in the same year.
The Human Rights House Network defends, empowers and supports human rights defenders and their organizations. Currently, independent human rights organizations work together in 16 human rights houses in 11 countries.
The member organizations of HRHT are: the Human Rights Center (HRIDC), Article 42 of the Constitution, Georgian Center for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT), Sapari and Media Institute. In accordance with the concept of Human Rights House, in order to enhance co-operation and joint activities, to advocate for better protection of human rights, all member organizations of HRHT share physical space and work on the following directions: providing legal and psychological assistance, improvement of legislation, advocacy, human rights education and protection of human rights defenders, activist and journalists at risk. In the frame of the protection program, HRHT assists persecuted human rights defenders, activists and journalists from Azerbaijan, who have shelter in Georgia.