Donor: National Endowment for Democracy
Implementation period: 01.05.2017 – 30.04.2018
Project partner HRHT member-organizations: Article 42 of Constitution, GCRT
The project “Supporting Activists in Exile”, implemented by Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT), aims to support human rights defenders, journalists, activists, as well as opposition political party activists from Azerbaijan who were forced into exile.
Acknowledging special need of assistance faced by exiled persons, HRHT offers full service, humanitarian and legal assistance to beneficiaries of the project.
Supporting activities include offering shelter, medical and psychological aid and legal assistance. Furthermore, in order to improve their effective integration into Georgian society, HRHT offers language courses (English and Georgian), paid internships, as well as orientation training. This is a proven effective tool of supporting persecuted HRDs to be self-motivated, to find jobs and finally, to be well integrated in Georgia.
Moreover, HRHT will further support missions to observe trials against prominent rights activists and
lawyers in Azerbaijan.